No - A visa is not required for travel to Samoa

Friday, December 14, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 60 days in the Independent State of Samoa. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Samoa.

3

Hotel Confirmation:

Confirmed accommodations. If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation. Letter of invitation if staying with family or friends (including the village and family name).

4

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination; most recent bank statement.

5

Other Requirements:

In addition, the applicant must:
- have no record or deportation from other countries;
- have no health problems that would pose a risk to Samoa;
- have no history of criminal charges resulting in a minimum of one year of sentencing; and
- not be on any alert or warning lists.

6

Special Instructions:

US Nationals ordinarily resident in American Samoa who wish to visit Samoa must obtain a 30 day single entry permit or a multiple entry permit, which must be obtained in advance through head office in Apia, Samoa or in person at the Government of Samoa Consulate in Pago Pago.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Samoa